Security guard test questions set 3 for practice

0
1113
guard test questions

Security guard test questions- Most of the questions on the security guard test or exam asks with multiple objective answers. You have to choose the right one, among other similar answers.

This model question set 3 also designed on the same format of the security guard exam at a training institution or the exam from licensing authority.

Hereby, i have provided one set with 100 questions and answers of them. If you try to remember most of the answer which can be helpful for the training, exam and interview.

Security guard tesst questions and answers

1). The police force in the country for: –

(a)    Prevent crime

(b)   Identify crime

(c)    Apprehend offenders

(d)   Enforce low

(e)    all of the above

Answer
(e)  all of the above

2)…………is one or more is which requires observation and which are toured on a regular basis on foot or vehicle.

(a) Static duty

(b) patrol

(c) Weapon

(d) ID card

Answer
(b) patrol

3). A set of requirement for the security guard at the specific location, it contains information about the location and how security is to be provided, known as: –

(a) Duty diary

(b) Daily occurrence

(c) Notebook

(d) site order

Answer
(d) site order

4). What kinds of people are protected by a security guard?

(a) clients(staff)

(b) who use the client property

(c) Government officials

(d) VIP

(d) all of the above

Answer
(d)all of the above

5). When record on an event?

(a) Any time after the event

(b) After police arrive

(c) when the incident is occurring or as soon as possible after the event.

(d) When the incident is occurring or as soon as possible before the event

Answer
(c) when the incident is occurring or as soon as possible after the event

6). When you are writing a notebook, you should use…….. colour pen.

(a) red

(b) Blue

(c) Green

(d) black

Answer
(d)black

7)…….is the careful use of good judgment in each individual situation to decide how to act.

(a) Professionalism

(b) Deportment

(c) Knowledge

(d) discretion

Answer
(d) discretion

8)……is the skill of presenting an idea or subject in the best possible light.

 (a) Customer service

(b) judgment

(c) fundamental

(d) public relation

Answer
(d)public relation

9). Integrity ethics having the qualities of: –

(a) Reliability

(b) Honesty

(c) Trust

(d) all of the above

Answer
(d) all of the above

10). Knowing the difference between good and bad, right and wrong and recognizing morel duties and obligation known as.

(a) Knowledge

(b) confident

(c) Communication skill

(d) ethics

Answer
(d)ethics

Click here for model question set 2

11) Opportunity & frustration is the cause of……?

(a)Teamwork

(b) Discrimination

(c) Rationalization

(d) misconduct

Answer
(d)misconduct

12)……working in cooperation towards a common goal.

(a) customer service

(b) Integrity

(c) teamwork

(d) Attitude

Answer
(c)teamwork

13)……that everyone helps each other and works together as a group rather than individually.

(a) collaboration

(b) co-operation

 (c) Creativity

 (d) Clarity

Answer
(b)co-operation

14)……is the way in which guard present themselves to the public and consist of number of factor.

 (a) Department

(b) Judgment

(c) Argument

(d) All of the above

(e) none of the above(deportment)

Answer
(e) none of the above(deportment)

15). The key to awareness is…….?

(a) Comprehension

(b) communication

(d) knowledge

(e) Evacuation plan

Answer
(d)knowledge

16). Security guard has the role to……client/police in preventing crime.

(a) Assess

(b) assist

(c) Knowledge

(d) Problem

Answer
(b) assist

17). An…….is any place where something has occurred that need to be investigated whether or not a crime has occurred.

(a) Work site

(b) Fire scene

(c) incident scene

(d) Event scene

Answer
(c) incident scene

18). Evidence must be able to trace continuously from time to time, it was found to the time it is used in court. This process is known as…….?

 (a) Establishing connectivity of evidence

(b) Establishing creativity of evidence

 (c) establishing continuity of evidence

(d) none of the above

Answer
(c) establishing continuity of evidence

19). Speaking clearly and confidently are the part of: –

 (a) Good listening

(b) dialogue

(c) Asking question

(d) Stereotyping or prejudice

Answer
(b) dialogue

20). Watching the speaker should include

(a) Presenting the right message

(b) Dialogue

(c) good listening

(d) None of the above

Answer
(c) good listening

21) The most important tool in dealing with difficult people is your………?

 (a) Presence

(b) attitude

(c) Posture

(d) Awareness

Answer
(b) attitude

22). Disposal of medical waste and bad smell are……hazard.

 (a) Mechanical

(b) Natural

 (c) biological

(d) Man made

Answer
(c) biological

23). The four primary objectives for police in this country are: –

(a) Preserve and protect life

(b)  Preserve and protect property

(c) Enforcement of laws

 (d) Investigations

(e) all of the above

(f) None of the above

Answer
(e)all of the above

24). If the police attend to your site as a result of an investigation, the three initial pieces of information you will need for both your notebook and report are: –

 (a) Name and rank of the officer

 (b) Number of the officer

(c) Incident or file number

(d) all of the above

Answer
(d)all of the above

25)……defined as ”body” of rules which regulate government and members of society and are recognized and sanctioned by government and society together.

(a) Procedures

(b) Policy

 (c) law

(d) Function of law

Answer
(c) law

26). An…..is the thing doing of something against the law, and an omission is falling to do something required by a low.

 (a) Crime

(b) act

(c) law

(d) Court

Answer
(b) act

27). To be found guilty of an…….a accused must be mature, sane and not under duress.

 (a ) Criminal

 (b) crime

 (c) Theft

 (d) Professional

Answer
(b) crime

28). The statute law can be either…….?

 (a) Crime or criminal

(b) civil or criminal

 (c) Civil or defiance

Answer
(b) civil or criminal

29). Contravention is…….serious crime?

 (a) most

 (b) least

(c) Medium

(d) Best

Answer
(b)least

30). Land lord and tenant dispute are under……law.

 (a) Criminal

(b) Felony

(c) civil

(d) Traffic

Answer
(c)civi

Click here for model question set 1 

31). Which court is responsible for hearing the labour complain?

 (a) Supreme court

 (b) State court

 (c) court of the first instance

 (c) Labor court

Answer
(c) Labor court

32. If you are accused in a case, in the court the person represented you as a lawyer is called……?

 (a) Prosecutor

 (b) defense lawyer

(c) Lawyer

 (d) Judge

Answer
(b) defense lawyer

33). When giving the testimony in the court guard should follow the instruction of the…?

 (a) Defense lawyer

 (b) Prosecutor

 (c) judge

(d) Your company Director

Answer
(c) judge

34) There is no crime if the act is committed in the user of the right of…?

 (a) Excess force

(b) legitimate defense

(c) Self defense

(d) Attack

Answer
(b) legitimate defense

35). Security guard have only the authority to……as any other private citizen?

 (a) Detain

(b) Use of force

(c) arrest

(d) Search

Answer
(c)arrest

36) Person, they are not allowed to proceed on their way when they want to do so called……?

 (a) Seize

 (b) Search

(c) arrest

 (d) Force

Answer
(c) arrest

37) A person can only be arrested when there is sufficient……that a crime has been committed?

 (a)Witness

(b) evidence

 (c) Report

 (d) Notebook

Answer
(b) evidence

38) Duties for arresting are………….

 (a) Identify yourself

 (b) If necessary physically restrain them

(c) Tell person he/she is under arrest

 (d) Tell the person true reason for arrest

 (e) all of the above

 (f) None of the above

Answer
(e)all of the above

39) Arrest is the detention of a person according to…….?

 (a) Evidence

 (b) witness

(c) law

(d) Report

Answer
(c) law

40). A security guard, you should only search if you suspect that someone has a…..?

 (a) weapon

(b)  Fire arms

 (c) warrant

(d) Knife

Answer
(a) weapon

41)………is something used for the purpose of threatening or intimidating a person.

 (a) Knife

(b) Gun

(c) weapon

(d) Explosives

Answer
(c) weapon

42). One of the most important consideration in using force is……?

 (a) Judgment

 (b) Observation

(c) justification

 (d) Clarity

Answer
(c)justification

43). Providing a….. means doing something a customer wants in a way customer wants it done.

 (a) Facility

 (b) Public relation

 (c) Service

(d) Greetings

Answer
(c) service

44)……..is the need and expectation of the client and your ability to meet those needs and expectations?

 (a) Customer service

(b) Public relation

 (c) Client relation

(d) assistance

Answer
(d)assistance

45). The challenge for a security guard is providing good customer service and good security at the……?

 (a) Same day

(b) same time

(c) Same month

(d) Before time

Answer
(b) same time

46). A……..security guard projects professionalism.

 (a) Angry

 (b) calm

(c) Quit

 (d) polite

Answer
(b) calm

47)……..is an individual’s behavior that’s make assumption about people or cultures as a group.

 (a) Discretion

(b) stereotype

 (c) Prejudge

(d) None of the above

Answer

(b) stereotype

48)…….and bias against someone or something because of a personal believe.

 (a) prejudice

 (b) Misconduct

 (c) Discrimination

 (d) Stereotype

Answer
(a)prejudice

49) If you……You can deal with prejudice?

 (a) Fence

(b) Approved

(c) ignore

(d) Work

Answer
(c) ignore

50) Fence around a piece of property is to is for………Protections.

 (a) Object

(b) perimeter

 (c) Area

 (d) Building

Answer

  (b) perimeter

51)……..is common use for building protection.

 (a) Barrier

(b) Lock

 (c) Wall

 (d) Parking area

Answer

 (c) Wall

52). In higher security zone we can allow access only by……?

 (a) Personal reorganization

(b) Visual reorganization

 (c) Identity reorganization

 (d) None of the above

Answer

c) Identity reorganization

53)…….is to ensure that the right person has access and the wrong one does not.

 (a) Gate pass

 (b) Vehicle

 (c) Access control

 (d) Tail gating

Answer

(c) Access control

54).The key to handling unauthorized access to be…….but firm?

 (a) Professional

 (b) Accused

 (c) polite

(d) Strong

Answer

(c)polite

55). Some people will follow others a door in to a restricted area,this is know as…..?

 (a) Access

 (b) ID entry

 (c) tail gating

 (d) Entry gating

Answer

(c) tail gating

56).Your…..are the most likely and most powerful tool you will use in searching a person or package?

 (a) Awareness

 (b) Notebook

(c) eyes

 (d) Knowledge

Answer

(c)eyes

57).Being polite and ask for cooperation during a search are the parts of….?

 (a)Good customer service

  (b) gaining cooperation

 (c) Acquisition collaboration

 (d) Gaining public relation

Answer

(b)gaining cooperation

58).For all store of personal property you should always give……?

 (a) ID card

 (b) receipt

 (c) Bill  (d)Invoice

Answer

(b)receipt

59) A security guard walking around the mall on a part of his duty is known as….?

 (a) Petrol

 (b) patrol

 (c) static

 (d) Access control

Answer

(b) patrol

60).They are……types of patrol?

 (a) 4

 (b) 6

  (c) 2

  (d) five

Answer

  (d)five

61).Never carry any kinds of weapon unless it has been authorized by your…..?

 (a) Client

 (b) company

(c) Supervisor

(d) Post order

Answer

(b)company 

62).There major types of alarm system are…..

 (a) Intrusion alarm

 (b) Fire alarm

 (c) Distress alarm

 (d) all of the above

Answer

(d)all of the above

63).During a patrol security guard has use his…….scene?

 (a) 6

 (b) 3

(c) five

(d) 7

(e) 2

Answer

  (c)five

64)……..know whether something is wrong by detecting a change from good condition to bad condition?

 (a) sensor

 (b) CCTV

 (c) Smoke detector

 (d) Alarm

Answer

(a)sensor

69)…….receives the signals and take the action it is programmed to take?

 (a)Alarm

 (b)Sensor

 (c)control panel

 (d)Control room

Answer

(c)control panel

65) Some alarm such are bank robbery alarm are not audible.These are called….?

 (a) Vigilant

 (b) silent alarm

 (c) Trouble alarm

 (d) Distress alarm

Answer

(b)silent alarm

66). Local, central station and remote are the three way of alarm…?

 (a) Conducting

(b) Managing

(c) Coordinating

(d) commanding

Answer

(c) Coordinating

67).The best………response is by a security prepare for alarm by knowing, what to do in advance and also to know what to do when get to a alarm location?

 (a) Emergency

(b) alarm

(c) Bomb threat

(d) Evacuation

Answer

(b)alarm 

68).A…..alarm is considered an alarm in which something caused the alarm to function as it should and the causes is able to be determined

 (a) False

(b) genuine

(c) Determine

(d) Fire

Answer

(b)genuine 

69)……..are indented to be a place, where the security function can be coordinated?

 (a) Guards room

 (b) control room

 (c) Common room

 (d) Guest room

Answer

(b)control room

70).In large building the control room function is the……?

 (a) emergency operation center (eoc)

 (b) Operational control room (OCR)

 (c) Building management system (BMS)

 (d) Line of control (LOC)

Answer

(a)emergency operation centre (eoc)

71) An….alarm detect a potential attack on something that is being protected.

 (a)Fire

(b)intrusion

 (c)Evacuation

 (d)Trouble

Answer

(b)intrusion

72). A …alarm detects a problem with a person or thing that could be crime or call for help.

 (a)Fire

 (b)Intrusion

(c)Evacuation

(d)Trouble

(e)distress

Answer

(e)distress

73)………..means change from a normal to a trouble condition.

 (a) a change in condition

(b) Change in the weather

(c) Change in a hazard

(d) Change in the company

Answer

(a)a change in condition 

74).Medical Alarm in a hospital is an example for ……alarm.

 (a) Fire alarm

 (b) Trouble alarm

 (c) Distress alarm

 (d) panic alarm

Answer

d)panic alarm

75)……is used in a areas which surveillance does want to be noticed?

 (a) PTZ cameras

(b) CCTV

 (c) CCTV dvr

 (d) Fixed cameras

Answer

(b)CCTV

76)……is the guarding of a computer,hardware software from theft or use for illegal purpose

(a) information security

(b) Computer security

(c) Software security

(d) Physical security

Answer

(a)information security

77) Using software to HACK in to a company data bases and steal information is called……?

 (a)Illegal information security

(b) illegal use of software

(c) illegal use of hardware

(d) Illegal use of monitor.

Answer

(b) illegal use of software

78).Accident scene may turn out to be a…….scene?

 (a) Accident

(b) Fire

(c) crime

(d) Murder

Answer

(c)crime 

79) One of the common emergency situation faced by a security guard is…..

 (a) Earthquake

 (b) Windstom

(c) Flood

 (d) fire

(d) MVA(motor vehicle accident)

Answer

(d)fire 

80). Fire required…….elements?

 (a) 4

 (b) 5

(c) three

 (d) 6

Answer

(c)three

81). Piece of equipment that set of a fire alarm are called……..devices?

 (a) Alarm

(b) alarm initiating

 (c) Panic initiating

(d) Alarm monitoring

Answer

(b)alarm initiating

82). Fire alarm signal in same building are ….alarm that means there can be one sound a fire alarm and different sound if a real fire discovered?

 (a) Staged

 (b) stage

(c) Strapped

(d) Tagged

Answer

(b)stage 

83)……bars allow a fire door to remain unlock from the inside but locked from outside

 (a) Liquor

(b) Iron

(c) panic

(d) Evacuation

Answer

(c)panic 

84). If you can turn off a gas valve,you remove the …and put off the fire?

 (a) Oxygen

(b) fuel

(c) Heat

(d) Combustion

Answer

(b)fuel 

85).Security guard should know standpipe system which is for the …..to connect water to continue the function of sprinkler system

 (a) Civil defense

(b) Police

(c) Ambulance

(d) security guard

Answer

(a)Civil defense 

86).The best preparation for dealing with hazardous material is to know your….?

 (a) Post order

(b) Telephone number

(c) work site

(d) Security manager

Answer

(c)work site 

87).Transportation hazardous material is known as….?

 (a)Transportation of dangerous things

(b)transportation of dangerous goods

(c)Transportation of dangerous woods

Answer

(b)transportation of dangerous goods

88).Most bomb threats are false and are made as way of promoting…..?

 (a) Business

(b) Market

(c) fear

(d) Fevar

(e) None of the above

Answer

(c)fear 

89)…..are more correctly called explosive device.

 (a) RdXS

 (b) bombs

(c) Detonates

 (d) Steel bowls

Answer

(b)bombs 

90).When receiving a threat it important to remember to act calmly and get as much…..as possible?

(a) information

(b) Introduction

(c) Conformation

(d) Location

Answer

(a)information 

91).While a receiving bombs threat calls don’t use radio, mobile because some device detonate on receiving……signals?

(a) waves

(b) Infrared

(c) X ray

(d) radio

Answer

(d)radio

92).Grid, concentric circle bottom to top are the methods of…..search?

 (a) Bag

(b) bombs

(c) Package

(d) Body

Answer

(b)bombs 

93).Use your ……to help determine if the car or truck outside belongs to there?

 (a) Safety awareness

(b) security awareness

(c) Post awareness

(d) Location

Answer

(b)security awareness

94).One of the fundamental roles of security guard is to……an emergency?

 (a)Call police

(b)Call client

(c)assist

(c)Avoid

Answer

(c)assist 

95)……..an important factor in dealing with emergency effectively.

 (a) Customer service

(b) Report writing

(c) Notebook

(d) leadership

(d) Attitude

Answer

(d)leadership

96).In an emergency situation people act differently a security guard need to understand how the people….?

(a) Evacuate

(b) Escape

(c) Deal

(d) react

Answer

(d) react

97).The most important aspect of building evacuation is having a plane for safe evacuation and conducting it without…..?

(a) Sound

(b) panic

(c) Alarm

(d) casualty

Answer

(b)panic 

98)……areas are pre-determine location for evacuate to meet?

(a) assembly

(b) Meeting

(c) Parking

(d) First aid

Answer

(a)assembly 

99)…….is the orderly management of large group of people?

(a) Vehicle control

(b) crowd control

(c) Curd control

(d) People control

Answer
(b)crowd control

100).Program and information owned by a person or a company is called….?

(a) Internal property

(b) intellectual-property

(c) Individividual property

(d) Company policy

Answer
(b)intellectual property

Recomended other model questions

  1. Pretest Questions
  2. Model question set 1
  3. Model question set 2
  4. The Model question set 3
  5. Model question set 4
  6. Model question set 5
  7. The Model question set 6
  8. Model question set 7
  9. Model question set 8
SEARCH HERE
Hello, everyone, I am Ranga Singh the founder of closecareer.com. For the past 17yrs, I worked in aboard. Now, I have been researching the job market, especially in the Gulf region. The main purpose of the website is to give information, advice, and guidance to the people about the job, education visa and travel. I want to support young people for a happy and successful career.

Comment