Security guard license test question set 4

0
261
security guard license

Security guard license- Someone can get the security guard license after completing the basic security guard training and pass the exam or test from the security regulatory authority in the country.

Most of the countries have a federal or state government body which is responsible for taking the test and providing the security guard license. Generally, all the security companies supervise by this govern departments.

The licensing procedure can be different from country to country but most of the training topics are similar except right and privilege and law and security regulation of the country.

Without having the security guard license you may not allow to work as a security guard in your country or the country where you want to work.

To have the security guard license you may have to undergo training and successfully complete the test. Hereby I provide some model question for the security guard exam as following.

1). If there is an accident due to hazardous material in your location, you must call the number….?

(a) 999 (police)

(b) 998 (Ambulance)

(c) 997 (fire defence)

Answer
(a) 999
Please note you should mention 
the police number of the country.

 2). Using different or multiple frames on a CCTV monitor is called…..?

(a) Video display

(b) Video Splitter

(c) Video game

(d) Video Image

Answer
(b) Video splitter

3). A security guard has the role of to…..client/police in preventing crime.

(a) Assess

(b) Assist

(c) Knowledge

(d) Problem-solving

Answer
(b) Assist

4). In higher security zone we can allow access only by…..?

(a) Personal recognition

(b) Visual recognition

(c) Identity recognition

(d) None of the above

Answer
(c) Identity recognition

5). A security guard starts his duty early morning at that time he looks smart, profession and active until his shift ends is…….

(a) Smart security guard

(b) Professional Security Guard

(c) A security guard

(d) Security

Answer
(b) Professional Security Guard

6). When security writes an accident report having parts.

(a) Introduction, Summary and end

(b) Summary beginning and star

(c) Introduction, Body, Summary

(d) All of the above

Answer
c) Introduction, Body, Summary

7). A change in light……

(a) Sensor

(b) Pressure sensor

(c) Motion sensor

(d) Photoelectric sensor

Answer
(d) Photoelectric sensor

8). during labour dispute a security guard should

(a) Protect people

(b) Protect property

(c) Control access with accordance to the site procedure

(d) All of the above

(e) None of the above

Answer
(d) All of the above

9). If a lady come to your work site and you have search policy and she gives you permission to search her baggage and language is…

(a) Visual search

(b) Request search

(c) Agreed Search

(d) Bag search

Answer
(c) Agreed Search

10). If you are on duty at a labour camp and suddenly site supervisor see a fire in room no 5 and informs you to extinguish the fire is…

(a) Proactive

(b) Order

(c) Pass message

(d) Reactive

(C) None of the above

Answer
(d) Reactive

11). During hospital duty, a psychiatric ward patient wants to scape and puts a knife on you…



(a) Runaway

(b) Be calm

(c) Legitimate defence

(d) Let him go

(e) All of the above

Answer
(d) Let him go

12). People feel to solve problems because…

(a) Security guard presence

(b) Customer service

(c) Public relation

(d) None of the above

Answer
(a) Security guard presence

13). One man shouts other and the first one stabs him with a knife and dies this crime is……

(a) Murder

(b) Incident

(c) Accident

(d) Felony

(e) a and d are correct

Answer
(e) a and d are correct

14). A cleaner is cleaning the floor and there is a spill of water is…

(a) Slippery

(b) Cleaning floor

(c) Physical hazard

(d) Cleaning service

(e) None of the above

Answer
(c) Physical hazard

15 ). In case of an accident

(a) Write note

(b) Call ambulance

(c) Give priority to injured

(d) Collect evidence

(e) None of the above

Answer
(c) Give priority to injured

16). you should consider your security company regulation and your client’s wishes while carrying out……

(a) Access control

(b) People control

(c) Crowd control

Answer
(a) Access control

17). Reliability, honesty and trust are the three quality of …

(a) Ethics

(b) Partiality

(c) Integrity

(d) None of the above.

Answer
(c) Integrity

18 ). Discretion is the careful use of ……..in each individual situation to decide how to act.

(a) Good security awareness

(b) Good attitude

(c) Good judgement

(d)All of the above

Answer
(c) Good judgement

19). The individual’s behaviour that makes an assumption about people or culture as a group is called…..

(a) Discretion

(b) Stereotype

(c) Discrimination

Answer
(b) Stereotype

20).The security guard prevents crime by practising…….things.

(a) Six

(b) Ten

(c) Three

(d) Five

Answer
(a) Six

21). Right, Privileges and obligation are said to be the……

(a) Function of security

(b) Function of law

(c) Function of police

Answer
(b) Function of law

22). Anyone who saw something can be…..

(a) A witness

(b)Evidence

(c)Accused

(d)None of the above

Answer
(a) A witness

23)……..is the orderly management of a large group of people.

(a) Access control

(b) Crowd control

(c) People control

Answer
(b) Crowd control

24). One of the following can be the customer of a security guard…

(a) Your company staff

(b) People dealing with the primary client

(c) Your friends

(d) All of the above

Answer
(b) People dealing with the primary client

25). A control panel can be one of the major parts of…




(a) An annunciator

(b) Sensor

(c) Alarm

(d) None of the above

Answer
(c) Alarm

26). While storing a personal property as a result of protection we should always give

(a) Receipt

(b) Bill

(c) Slip

Answer
(a) Receipt

27). A customer calls you up for some telephone number which maybe you don’t know your reply should be…

(a) I will find out the callback tomorrow

(b) Please see the directory for the number

(c) Please hold on sir/madam, let me find out for you

Answer
(c) Please hold on sir/madam, let me find out for you

28). A good report should always include the following elements

(a) 5w and H

(b) Who, what, when, where why and how

(c)Day, date, time, location and people involved

(d) All of the above

Answer
(d) All of the above

29). Before carrying out access control or search you should know.

(a) Your security company’s regulations

(b) Your client’s wishes

(c) The civil law of the country

(d) Not c

Answer
(d) Not c

30). Being professional a guard should

(a) Use high tone, volume & force and always use sarcasm.

(b) Always exercise discretion

(c) Never ignore verbal abuse

(d) All of the above

Answer
(b) Always exercise discretion

31). Criminal maturity age of responsibilities is

(a) 18 years

(b) 21 years

(c) 16 years

(d)7 years

(e) None of the above

Answer
(a) 18 years

32). Elements of crime are…

(a) Mature sane not under duress

(b) Legal,moral,material(illegal)

(c) Illegal, immoral, material

(d)All of the above

Answer
(b) Legal, moral, material(illegal)

33). Two major division of security practice is…

(a) public and private

(b) In house & contract

(c) private & static

(d) static & patrol

Answer
(a) public and private

34). In the training centre, Fazal learnt how many types of police may enter upon a private property?

(a) 3

(b) 4

(c) 5

(d) 6

Answer
(c) 5

35). The three pieces of information a security guard has to note when police arrived in a site

(a) No & rank of a police officer, vehicle no & file no

(b) Name of the police officer, file no & no of the officer

(c) Vehicle no, name of the officer rank of the officer

(d) Name and rank, id no and file no

Answer
(d) Name and rank, id no and file no

36). Upon receiving a bombs threat what are the things a security guard do & switch off.

(a) Radio

(b) Mobile phone

(c) Send a run messenger to inform all

(d) All of the above

(d) a and b only

Answer
(d) a and b only

37). Some types of patrolling are

(a) Static & patrol

(b) Proactive & reactive

(c) Site & mobile

(d) Foot vehicle, Bicycle, Visual

Answer
(b) Proactive & reactive

38). Security guard good report should include.

(a) 5 w and 1h

(b) 5 senses and 1h

(c) 5 h and 1 w

Answer
(a) 5 w and 1h

39). Evidence helps us to find out:-

(a) People things related to the incident case crime

(b) Fact of an incident

(c) Recreate events occurring during after or before it

(d) All of the above

(e) None of the above

Answer
(d) All of the above

40). The aim of crime scene preservation is to:-

(a) Help investigators to find out the fact

(b) Avoid placement of false evidence

(c) Avoid contamination of evidence

(d) None of the above

Answer
(b) Avoid placement of false evidence

41). statute law is not.

(a) Federal law

(b) Penal law

(c) Continual law

(d) All of the above

(e) False statement

Answer
(e) False statement

42). A patrol that has no specific location or time requirement

(a) Reactive

(b ) Proactive

(c) Direct

(d) Random

(e) Control area

(e) None of the above

Answer
d) Random

43). If the police officers come to your worksite and ask you to show your id……..what will u do?

(a) Call the supervisor

(b) Take permission from the company

(c) Obey the order of the police inspector

(d) None of the above

(e) All of the above

Answer
(c) Obey the order of the police inspector

44). There are……kinds of radio

(a) Portable radio

(b) Base radio

(c) Car radio

(d) All of the above are correct

Answer
(d) All of the above are correct

45). Three are three kinds of sensor



(a) Motion sensor

(b) Pressure sensor

(c) Photoelectrical sensor

(d) All of the above are correct

(e) None of the above

Answer
(d) All of the above are correct

46). An arrest is the detention according to and orders the

(a) Authority of court

(b) Authority of law

(c) Authority of crime

(d) None of the above

Answer
(b) Authority of law

47)……..is an important factor in dealing with an emergency.

(a) Leadership

(b) Notebook

(c) Attitude

(d) All of the above

Answer
(a) Leadership

48). If a security guard is negligent in his duty he may be offended by…

(a) Federal law

(b) Criminal law

(c) Security regulation

(d) Provincial law

Answer
(c) Security regulation

49). When you find a suspicious device

(a) Keep people away from the device

(b) Leave it

(c) Throw away

Answer
(a) Keep people away from the device

50). Man-made (crime) means

(a) Civil disturbance

(b) Boom threat

(c) Fire (arson)

(d) Accident

(e) Incident

(f) All of the above

Answer
(f) All of the above

51). Good listening includes 50% speaking and…

(a) 50% good speaking

(b) 50% good looking

(c) 50% good listening

(d) All of the above

Answer
c) 50% good listening

52). If you need to present your notebook as evidence in the court you should follow the instruction of…..

(a) Judge

(b) Prosecutor

(c) Defense lawyer

(d) Attorney general

Answer
(a) Judge

53). If you assume your report can read by……

(a) Your supervisor

(b) Media

(c) Anyone

(d) Your friend

Answer
(c) Anyone

54). you should write a report….

(a) As your company policy

(b) Client wishers

(c) As the event requires

Answer
(c) As the event requires

55). you will obey your client order…

(a) Lawful act

(b) Professionalism

(c) Site policy order

(d) All of the above

Answer
(c) Site policy order

56). A sensor which detects a change in light

(a) Photoelectric

(b) Pressure

(c) Fire alarm

(d) Motion

Answer
(a) Photoelectric

57). A big disaster happens the room where we plan is

(a) Disaster control room

(b) Emergency room

(c) Control room

(d) Base station

Answer
(a) Disaster control room

58). Traffic violation tickets come under…

(a) Contravention

(b) Breaching the law

(c) Misdemeanor

(d) Felony

Answer
(a) Contravention
59). A dispute between landlord and tenant become violence you should

(a) Remain neutral

(b) Call police

(c) As company policy do access control

(d) All of the above

Answer
(d) All of the above

60). A book…

(a) Official memory

(b) Don’t judge by its cover is important

(c) All of the above

Answer
(b) Don’t judge by its cover is important

61). Major crime and failure of equipment…

(a) Crime

(b) Accident

(c) Man-made emergency

(d) All of the above are correct

Answer
(a) Crime

62).Reinforced frame, heavy duty looks, hardware and multiple looks are…

(a) Object protection

(b) Door protection

(c) Perimeter

(d) Area protection

Answer
(b) Door protection

63). Explosive device can be…

(a) Open

(b) Piece of machine

(c) In a bag

(d) All of the above

Answer
(d) All of the above

64). CCTV transmission

(a) Connected with wire

(b) Transmission without wire

(c) On internet

(d) All of the above

Answer
(d) All of the above

65). Piece of equipment that set off alarms in case of fire….

(a) Signaling alarm

(b) Initiating alarm device

(c) Fire alarm

Answer
(b) Initiating alarm device

66). Accident sense…

(a) Call police

(b) Call ambulance

(c ) Give priority of injured one

(d) Note in your notebook

Answer
(c ) Give priority of injured one

67). Protection of designated open area and space within building is…

(a) Perimeter protection

(b) Building protection

(c) Zone protection

(d) Space and area protection

Answer
(d) Space and area protection

68). When u find a suspicious device in your worksite…

(a) Arrange the other guard to remove it away from the site

(b) Call the police

(c) Use familiar people who will living around that are

(d) To keep unauthorized person from the immediate area

Answer
(d) To keep unauthorized person from the immediate area

69).When lady is talking with you in a low voice, she tries to use a letter to describe the word so that you can understand..

(a) Police letter

(b) Fence

(c) Phonetic alphabet letter

(c) 5W, H

(d) All of the above

Answer
(c) Phonetic alphabet letter

70). A line in building use to protect a property is…

(a) Tape

(b) Fence

(c) Perimeter

(d) None of the above

Answer
(c) Perimeter

71). If people enter in building and they write something in a gate..

(a) Entry

(b) Exit

(c) Sign in and sign out log book

(d) None of the above

Answer
(c) Sign in and sign out log book

72). on a special event to whom should you watch

(a) Crowd

(b) Vip’s

(c) Police

(d) Police and people

Answer
(a) Crowd

73). When a small fire erupts alone site can you do at a minimum level

(a) Call ambulance

(b) Call civil defence

(c) Knowing the proper extinguish

(d) Extinguish by yourself from happening

Answer
(d) Extinguish by yourself from happening

74). An arrest can be made possible under the…..

(a) Police help

(b) Public interest

(c) Authority of law

Answer
(c) Authority of law

75). While you are on searching never

(a) Call the police

(b) Follow site order

(c) Use radio

Answer
(c) Use radio

76). Evidence is approved by…

(a) Police

(b) Prosecutor

(c) Judge

(d) All of the above

Answer
(c) Judge

77).When someone is coming to the worksite for conducting a search for his baggage

(a) Follow the client’s needs

(b) Site order

(c) Agreed search

Answer
(c) Agreed search

78). Never ever include anything in a report that you may not..

(a) Explain

(b) Detail

(c) Justify

(d) None of the above

Answer
(c) Justify

79). If a customer reports having seen another customer shoplifting, you should

(a) Believe him and arrest the shoplifter

(b) Not believe him

(c) Check CCTV and take action according to what you see

(d) Inform your senior

(e) All of the above

(f) Only ‘c’ and’d’

Answer
(f) Only ‘c’ an d

80). Elements of a good security incident report are…

(a) Official record

(b) To justify and activity

(c) factual, accurate, objective, concise, mechanically, correct, complete, clear.

Answer
(c) factual, accurate, objective, concise, mechanically, correct, complete, clear.

81). During disputes between landlord and tenant, your responsibilities are…

(a) Remain neutral, refrain from giving advice

(b) Seek direction of your company’s policy

(c) Inform the police and make an incident report

(d) a & b only

Answer
(d) a & b only

82). As a security guard, you failed to act against or report a crime what type of punishment you will get?

(a) Felony

(b) Contravention

(c) Misdemeanour

(d) None of the above

Answer
(b) Contravention

83).To make a distinction in treatment to show partiality or prejudice.

(a) Discrimination

(b) Ethics

(c) Impartiality

(d) Stereotype

Answer
(a) Discrimination

84).To prevent hazardous accident…..

(a) Wear a mask and helmet

(b) Be aware of surrounding

(c) Call civil defense

Answer
(b) Be aware of surrounding

85). Most bomb threat are…..but should be taken seriously

(a) False

(b) Serous

(c) True

(d) Fake

Answer
(a) False

86). In case of an emergency the key is

(a) Leadership

(b) Knowledge

(c) Call police

(d) Response

Answer
(a) Leadership

87). Evidence in the court judgement approved by….

(a) Judge

(b) Police

(c) Prosecutor

(d) Witness

Answer
(a) Judge

88).What is objective reporting?



(a) Report were issued by police

(b) Are the report that are not biased and do not contain personal opinions

(C) Are the report that include all the details

Answer
(b) Are the report that is not biased and does not contain personal opinions

89). what is means to secure the scene?

(a) Is to prevent the entry of any person

(b) Is to secure the place of any attack

(c) Is to prevent any unauthorized entry

Answer
(c) Is to prevent any unauthorized entry

90). what is the evidence?

(a) Is anything that is based on the facts and can help anyone lead to the conclusion?

(b) Anything that could have taken process of material

(c)Is anything to be found at the crime scene or during the occurrence?

Answer
(a) Is anything that is based on the facts and can help anyone lead to the conclusion?

91). To speak clearly and confidently is part of

(a) Listen

(b) Behavior

(c) Dialogue

(d) Body language

Answer
(c) Dialogue

92).Control the speaker and asking the question are the two part of the…..

(a) Listening skills

(b) Customer service

(c) Dealing with difficult people

Answer
(a) Listening skills

93). providing evidence in court you must follow the instruction…

(a) Police officer

(b) Judge

(c) Defense attorney

(d) Police writer

(b) Judge

94).Who is the person who decides if the accused person actually has to appear before the court?

(a) Judge

(b) Attorney general

(c) Police officer

Answer
(b) Attorney general

95). If you arrest the person you have to tell him…

(a) He is detained

(b) Tell him why

(c) Inform the police

(d) All the foregoing

Answer
(d) All the foregoing

96). With the exception of emergency situation you should not undertake a….

(a) Inspection of the car

(b) Physical inspection

(c) Inspection of sexes

Answer
(c) Inspection of sexes

97). When inspect guard workplace and offices of the security companies to ensure application of standards…

(a) Supervisor

(b) Press

(c) Inspector

Answer
(c) Inspector

98). Special security protects….

(a) Property and individual

(b) Personal equipment and data

(c) Individuals, property and information

Answer
(c) Individuals, property and information

99). Part of the role of the security guard that is…..the event and determine whether regular or needs to be measured.

(a) Register

(b) Writing

(c) The interpretation and analysis

Answer
(c) Individuals, property and information

100).Writing notes will be…..

 (a) After office hours

(b) After school

(c) When you remember

 (d) As soon as possible

Answer

(d) As soon as possible
You may interested
  1. Pretest Questions
  2. Model question set 1
  3. Model question set 2
  4. The Model question set 3
  5. Model question set 4
  6. Model question set 5
  7. The Model question set 6
  8. Model question set 7
  9. Model question set 8
Hello, everyone, I am Ranga Singh the founder of closecareer.com. For the past 17yrs, I worked in aboard. Now, I have been researching the job market, especially in the Gulf region. The main purpose of the website is to give information, advice, and guidance to the people about the job, education visa and travel. I want to support young people for a happy and successful career.

Comment