Security guard test questions set one

0
848
test questions for security guard

For the security guard exam, you should prepare and practice the test questions to achieve success at the first attempt. The licensing exam for the security guards or officers which is taken by the respective authorities neither is easy nor difficult.

The security guard exam questions do not require a long explanation answer likewise the academic exam.  The test questions come with multiple-choice options you should choose the correct one from the available answers.

Practicing daily and knowing the answers of following questions help you to pass the security guard test and you would get the license for performing the security tasks.

Here are 100 security guard test questions from the various topic of basic security guard training practise daily to be profession at your work.

1). Criminal maturity a guard should…

 (a) 18 years

 (b) 21 years

 (c) 16 years

 (d) 7 years

 (e) None of the above

Answer
(a) 18 years
2). Impartiality can be affected by the following.

 (a) Discrimination

 (b) Prejudice

 (c) Stereotyping

(d) Attitude

(e) All of the above

Answer
(e) All of the above
3). Partiality can be affected by the following…

 (a) Discrimination

(b) Prejudice

(c) Stereotyping

 (d) Attitude

(e) None of the above

Answer
(e) None of the above
4). How many time police can enter into private property?

 (a) Four

(b) Five

(c) Eight

(d) None of the above

Answer
(d) None of the above
5). Division of statute law is two…

 (a) Penal code and federal

(b) Criminal and civil

 (d) federal law and labour law

Answer
(b) Criminal and civil
6). Arrest or detention define as a deprivation of…

(a) a person or person’s liberty temporary or permanently

 (b) Person’s right to choice

 (c) Person’s right to live freely

 (d) None of the above

Answer
(a) a person or person’s liberty temporary or permanently
7). Purpose of the patrol are…

a) Protect, people, property and information

b) Administrative report

 (c) Security report

 (d) Arrest report

 (e) All of the above

Answer
(a) Protect, people, property and information
8). If one of the guards is absent from duty and his post is left an unguarded, you should…

 (a) Take over his duties and guard his post also

 (b) Report to the supervisor/control room and do as directed

(c) Leave the place as it is, without the guard as that is not your problem

(d) Whenever the client demands a report

 (e) All of the above

Answer
 (b) Report to the supervisor/control room and do as directed 
9).The aim of crime since preservation is to…

 (a) Help the people

 (b) Avoid guard

(c) Avoid contamination of evidence

 (d) All of the above

Answer
(c) Avoid contamination of evidence
10). Crime is an act or omission contrary to…

(a) Islamic law, penal code, Emirati law

 (b) Qurqn, Ijma, Qiyas

 (c) Islamic law, penal code, federal or combination of two or more

(d) State law, Constitutional  law, Criminal law

Answer
(c) Islamic law, penal code, federal or combination of two or more
Note:- for the right answer to this 
question you should know your country
law references for the crime.
11). A number of monitor place together…

 (a) Video splitter

(b) Cctv

(c) Video board 

(d) Camera

(e) None of the above

Answer
(c) Video board
12). Information security includes…

 (a) Stick

(b) Ups

(c) Remote

(d) Radio

(e) Only b,c& d

Answer
(d) Radio
13).General patrol responsibilities are…

 (a)7

 (b)6

 (c)5

(d) None of the above (10)

Answer
(d) None of the above (10)
14).The notebook is used for…

 (a) International use

(b) Keeping in pocket

(c) Using property on 12 hours duty

Answer
(c) Using property on 12 hours duty
15). Responsibilities of Police are…

 (a) Three

(b) Four

(c) six

(d) None of the above

Answer
(d)None of the above
16). A security guard should not carry any weapon unless authorized by…

 (a) police

(b) security regulation

(c) Company

(d) All of the above

Answer
(c) Company
17). Bomb search methods are…

 (a) four

(b) Five 

(c) one

(d) None of the above

Answer
(a) Five
18). Fault alarm is because of some faulty equipment, so…

 (a) Ignore it

(b) report

(c) Repair it

Answer
(b) report
19). Customer service is always balanced against…

 (a) Customer

 (b) Client

 (c) Security services

Answer
(c) Security services
20). The key to information security is…

(a) To remain vigilant & giving access to staff

(b)To lock all computers

(c) To stop all the customers

Answer
(a) To remain vigilant & giving access to staff
21)…….things search at work site…

 (a) Stolen item

 (b) Prohibited

(c) Dangerous item

(d) All of the above

Answer
(d) All of the above
22). Why you use a portable radio?

 (a) send message immediately

 (b) Use for earphone

(c) To listen to music

(d) All of the above

Answer
(a) send message immediately
23). Power of arrest be careful of weapon, they can be anything remember…

 (a) Distanc=time=option

 (b) Distance=Weapon=Attack

(c) Near=Time=Weapon

(d) Distance=Power=Attack

Answer
(a) Distanc=time=option
24). The most visible element of a security guard…

 (a) Uniform 

(b) Face

(c) Id card

(d) None of the above

Answer
(a)Uniform
25). Where u make a note…

 (a) In your notebook

 (b) In the log book

 c) In the book

Answer
(a) In your notebook
26). Public relation…

 (a) Not providing good service

 (b) Going the extra mile on customer service

(c) Create a safe and secure environment

(d) Follow the rules and regulations

Answer
(b) Going the extra mile on customer service
27)……is of the security greatest weapon of the security guard…

 (a) Torch

 (b) Knowledge

(c) Observation skills

Answer
(c) Observation skills
28). Access control can be accomplished…

 (a) By camera and CCTV

 (b) By guard

(c) By guard and physical system

Answer
(c) By guard and physical system
29). A complete communication…

 (a) Body language

(b) How to speak

(c) The word you use

(d) All of the above

Answer
(d) All of the above
30). Who is responsible to search bombs…

 (a) Police 

(b) Security Guard

(c) Fire warden

(d) All of the above

Answer
(a) Police 
31). The advance of patrol…

 (a) You can see closely

 (b) Person to person communication

(c) Familiarize with area

(d) All Of the above

Answer
(d) All Of the above
32). Evidence can be noted in..

 (a) Any piece of paper

(b) In the notebook

(c) In a memory

(d) All Of the above

Answer
(d) All Of the above
33). When u write a report…

 (a) Beginning

 (b) Middle

 (c) End

(d) All Of the above

Answer
(d) All Of the above
34). If a caller threats a bomb…

 (a) Ask his age

 (b) Where is he from

(c) What is his professional

 (d) All of the above

 (d) None of the above

Answer
(d) None Of the above
35). Criteria of security guard training evaluation…

 (a) Deportment

(b) Literacy & comprehension

(c) Notebook use&Maintenance

(d) Written evaluation of guard understanding of training materials

(e) All of the above

Answer
(e) All Of the above
36). Who is responsible to pay the course fee…

 (a) The company

(b) Security guard

(b) Government

(d) None of the above

Answer
(a) The company
Note:- Know your country regulation who is responsible to pay the security guard
training fee.
37). A common fire extinguisher is…

 (a) Fire hose reel

 (b) Fire axe

 (c) Fire extinguisher

 (d) Fire blanket

(e) All of the above

 (f) None of the above

Answer
(e) All of the above
39).when you make an arrest should follow three things…

 (a) A crime committed in front of you

 (b) Reliable witness

 (c) Warrant of arrest

(d) All of the above

Answer
(d) All of the above
40). Security regulation Authority is responsible for three things…

 (a) Examination

(b) Licensing

(c) Enforcement of law

(d) All of the above

Answer
(d) All of the above
41). Any object that is blocking the fire escape is...

 (a) Man-made hazard

 (b) Natural Hazard

(c) Physical hazard

Answer
(c) Physical hazard
42).Gathering information that is useful is…

 (a) Communication skill

 (b) Observation skills

(c) Documentary skill

Answer
(b) Observation skills
43). Placing other security guards around the area is a way of security…

 (a) Crowd

(b) An event

 (c) An incident scene

(d) None of the above

Answer
(c) An incident scene
44). Before arresting a person you should know

 (a) The Security regulation

 (b) Your legal rights and requirements

 (c) None of the above

Answer
(b) Your legal rights and requirements
45). when you deal with prejudice you should…

 (a) Remember that image is important

 (b) Change your behaviour

(c) Change your company

Answer
(b) Change your behaviour
46). Vehicle or pedestrian access gate is a form of…

 (a) Perimeter protection

(b) Building protection

(c) People protection

Answer
(b) Building protection
47). The explanation of your action and the demonstration that they….were reasonably necessary and not excessive is called…

 (a) Law

(b) Justification

(c) Customer service

(d) All of the above

Answer
(b) Justification 
48). One of the general patrol responsibility …

(a) Ensure the area is secured from intrusion

(b) Control the speed of the access to and from place

(c) The qualified person right and privilege

Answer
(a) Ensure the area is secured from intrusion
49). when u have seen the person committed a crime not when you think that evidence is called…

 (a) Documentary evidence

 (b) Sufficient evidence

(c) Verbal evidence

Answer
(b) Sufficient evidence
50).Treating everyone in the same way without making an assumption of anyone based on age religion or race…

 (a) Impartiality

 (b) Partiality

(c) Stereotyping

(d) All of the above

Answer
(a) Impartiality
51).The person who represents an accused in the court is professionally in know as

 (a) Lawer

 (b) Defence lawyer

(c) Advocate

 (d) Judge

Answer
(b) Defence lawyer
52).The police primary objectives one of them is…

 (a) conduct investigation

 (b) Following side orders

 (c) Inspect security standard

(d) All of the above…

Answer
(a) conduct investigation
53). Door gate and intercom system are a focus of…

 (a) perimeter protection

 (b) Building protection

 (c) Information protection

Answer
(b) Building protection
 54). An accidental activation by a person could cause…

 (a) Fire alarm

(b) Intrusion alarm

(c) False alarm

Answer

(c) False alaram
55).The authority of arrest…

 (a) Police and civilians

(b) police

(c) Law enforcement agency

Answer
(a) Police and civilians
56). In the event of damage to protected people’s property…

 (a) Repair the damage to protect the people

(b) Protection scene until  police arrive

Answer
(b) Protection scene until  police arrive
57).The most dangerous type of crime is…

 (a) Criminal

 (b) Misdemeanour

(c) Violation

Answer
(a) Criminal
58). In the case of kidnapping and robbery using force…

 (a) More than two

(b) Less

(c) Medium

 (d) Deterrent

Answer
(d) Deterrent
59) …..the distinction between good and bad and distinguish moral duties and obligation.

 (a) Conduct

(b) Professional

(c) Ethic

Answer
(c) Ethic
60). Smile and great people and speak well for the client…

 (a) Good public relation

(b) Integrity

(c) Conduct

Answer
(a) Good public relation
61). Being a uniformed security guard is present in the work workplace this indicates the…

 (a) Self-confidence

(b) The power of attendance

(c) The power of observation

Answer
(a) Self-confidence
62). Has the right to use force itself defence…

 (a) Security guard

(b) Police officer

 (c) civilians

 (d) All of the above

Answer
(d) All of the above
63). Squares and circle of research method of…

 (a) Fire

(b) Emergency

(c) Suspected tool

Answer
(c) Suspected tool
64). Ability to interpret your action and show they are reasonably is called…

 (a) Interpretation of event

(b) Justification

(c) Good behaviour

Answer
(b) Justification
65) ….is under serious rational not be under compulsion…

 (a) Guilty person

 (b) Professional

(c) Citizen

Answer
(a) Guilty person
66).In the case of emergency the most important thing for the security guard that possess(have own)…

 (a) Courage

(b) Knowledge

(c) Leadership

Answer
(c) Leadership
67). One of the major task of the security guard…..problem and emergency…

 (a) Call the police

 (b) Call civil defence

(c) Help

Answer
(c) Help
68)……..is a change from the normal position to the one leads to problems…

 (a) change in the condition

(b) Change in the weather

 (c) The change in risk…

Answer
 (a)  Listen effectively
69).The key to dealing with unauthorized people to enter is to be….strict at the same time

 (a) Strong

(b) Courteous

 (c) Alert

(d) Polite

Answer
(d) Polite
70). Paying the attention of the speaker includes..

 (a)  Listen effectively

(b) Deliver the right message

(c) Dialogue

Answer
(a)  Listen effectively
71). Is the way that people introduce themselves and consist of several features of…

 (a) System

 (b) Deportment

(c) Dialogue

Answer
(b) Deportment
72). Apart from the fact that the security guard that effectively…

 (a) Preserve the good relation with the police.

(b) Good relation with public

(c) Maintaining the proper relation with Client

Answer
(a) Preserve the good relation with the police.
73). In the warning is the warning system what is the part that is creating the sound…

 (a) Prefix

(b) Alerting system

(c) warning system

Answer
(b) Alerting system
74). Wireless device that is used as a centre of operation of the company is…

 (a) Mobile device

(b) Instrumentation frozen car

 (c) The central device

Answer
(c) The central device
75). Vigilance is the key…

 (a) Cooperation

(b) Listening

 (c) Knowledge

Answer
(c) Knowledge
76). While searching by security to person…

 (a) Very good posture

(b) Be sensitive

(c) Good behaviour

Answer
(b) Be sensitive
78). Intrusion alarm includes…

 (a) Motion alarm

 (b) vehicle alarm

(c) Display alarm

(d) All of the above

Answer
(d) All of the above

79). Personal photo and smart card used for…

 (a) Id card

 (b) Access control

 (c) Definition of people

Answer
(b) Access control

Recomended other model questions

  1. Pretest Questions
  2. Model question set 1
  3. Model question set 2
  4. The Model question set 3
  5. Model question set 4
  6. Model question set 5
  7. The Model question set 6
  8. Model question set 7
  9. Model question set 8
Previous articleSecurity guard exam question with answers
Next articleSecurity guard test questions set 3
Hello, everyone, I am Ranga Singh the founder of closecareer.com. For the past 17yrs, I worked in aboard. Now, I have been researching the job market, especially in the Gulf region. The main purpose of the website is to give information, advice, and guidance to the people about the job, education visa and travel. I want to support young people for a happy and successful career.

Comment