security guard test question set 7

0
284
security guard test
Two security guard in office.
1. When a person is detained……………

a)   let him go

b)   he is physically obtained

c)    Not free to leave

Answer
c)    Not free to leave
2. Reinforce frames and multiple locks, the heavy-duty locking system is……

a)   Window safety

b)    door protection

Answer
b)    door protection
3. When you receive a bomb threat…………..

a)   Be quick

b)   Be nosily

c)    Be calm

Answer
c)    Be calm
4. ……… are used as a centre of operation

a)   centre station

b)    Base station

c)   vehicle

Answer
b)    Base station
5. ………. is the bias against someone or something because of personal belief

a)  Prejudice

b) stereotyping

c)  discrimination

Answer
a)  Prejudice
6. When you arrest a person………

a)   Identify yourself

b)    Tell the reason for arrest

c)    call the police

d)    All of the above

Answer
d)    All of the above
7. The fence around a building is…….

a)   Perimeter protection

b)   building protection

c)    both

Answer
a)   Perimeter protection
8. When you use deadly force…………

a)   Kidnap

b)    Robbery

c)   Enter inhabitant area

d)    All of the above

Answer
d)    All of the above
9. ………. can emphasis of the main point of the report

a)   Summary

b)   Body

a)   introduction

Answer
a)   Summary
10. What kind of property is protected by private security?

a)   Client

b)    Common

c)   Government

d)    Company

Answer
a)   Client
11. With the skill and attitude to do their job in the best possible was is……..

a)   Posture

b)    Creative

c)   Professional

d)   Conduct

Answer
c)   Professional
12. 4’c’ is collaboration, co-operation, clarity and….. 

a)   Celerity

b)    Creativity

c)    Circle

d)   Critical

Answer
b)    Creativity
13. Aspect of deportment is………….

a)   Celerity

b)    Creative

c)    Posture

d)    Position

Answer
c)    Posture  
14. As a security business security must be always balance against……..

a)   Company

b)    Supervisor

c)    Assistance

d)    customer

Answer
d)    customer
15. Peer pressure and frustration could be case of…….

a)   Creativity

b)    Celerity

c)    conduct

c)    Misconduct

Answer
c)    Misconduct
16. Effective way to get the job done means…………….

a)   Good work

b)    Professional

c)    Job

d)   Teamwork

Answer
d)   Teamwork
17. Don’t say anything in a report that you can not…

a)   Justify

b)   Write

c)    Tell

d)   find

Answer
a)   Justify
18. Observation skill are…………….

a)   proactive

b)    involve

c)    Encourage

d)    individual

Answer
a)   proactive
19. A narrative report has three-part, those are introduction, body and………………

a)   Conclusion

b)    Summary

c)   Highlights

d)    paragraph

Answer
b)    Summary
20. Fence around the building is…………..

a)   Problem

b)   position

b)    Perimeter

c)    create

Answer
b)    Perimeter
21. Speaking clearly and………… At dialogue

a)   Loudly

b)    Slowly

c)    Softly

d)   wrong

Answer
b)    Slowly
22. …………. make the decision that is actually charged will be required to attend court.

a)   Lawyer

b)    Advocate

c)   Prosecutor

d)    police

Answer
c)   Prosecutor
23. Everybody has to use………….. To defend themselves

a)   Wrong

b)    Right

c)   Force

d)    Problem

Answer
b)    Right
24. Plunger a spring by a door is common……………

a)   Search

b)    Duties

c)    Work

d)    electromechanical system

Answer
d)    electromechanical system
25. Try and solve a present………….. Is work of security

a)   problem

b)    scene

c)    Range

d)    bacteria

Answer
a)   problem
26. Three major types of alarms distress, fire and…………..

a)   Fuel

b)    Natural

c)    Common

d)   intrusion

Answer
d)   intrusion   
27. The goal of security is the identification and prevention of problem that…………your client

a)   Position

b)    Problem

c)    Case

d)   affect

Answer
d)   affect
28. There are three alarms monitoring systems Local, central and……

a)   chemical

b)    natural

c)    Institution

d)    remote

Answer
d)    remote
29. Unless there is serious emergency you should not search…….

a)   mixed gender

b)    neuter gender

c)    Feminine gender

Answer
a)   mixed gender
30. Private security is a commercial service which providing…………….

a)   Prevention

b)   Focus

c)   Protection

d)   Safe

Answer
c)   Protection
31. Security means secure, safe and………… From danger

a)   Safe

b)   Prevention

c)    Free

d)   safety

Answer
c)    Free
32. There are three types of radios, they are portable, base and………….

a)   Bus radio

b)   Taxi radio

c)    Car radio

d)    station radio

Answer
d)    station radio
33. The primary court in each state under the federal law is called the……

a)   Court of first instruction

b)   Court of first instance

c)   court of first institute

Answer
b)   Court of first instance
34. If you are testifying in court, you should be on time, be prepared and…………..

a)   Act professional

b)   Act professionally

c)    Act justify

Answer
b)   Act professionally
35. Basic function of law is divided into…………….

a)   divided into two category

b)   divided into three category

c)   both

Answer
a)   divided into two category
36. Private security protects people, property and……….

a)   data storage

b)    life

c)   Health

d)    soil

Answer
a)   data storage
37. Approving Security Company establishing standards……………..

a)   Responsibilities of police

b)   responsibilities of security regulation

c)   Responsibility of Labor

Answer
b)   responsibilities of security regulation
38. As a security guard when you make a report should flow………

a)   Five ‘W’s and one H

b)    Four ‘W’ and one ‘H’

c)   ‘4’W and 1 H

Answer
a)   Five ‘W’s and one H  
39. There is no crime if the act is presented in the user right of…………..

a)   Police

b)    Arms

c)    Legal defense

d)    Court

Answer
c)    Legal defense
40. Part of security guard is………

a)   To access an event

b)    To assistance an event

c)    to customs an event

Answer
a)   To access an event
41. Failing to do something……………….

a)   required by law is an act

b)   required by law is a conduct

c) Required by law is an omission

Answer
c) Required by law is an omission
42. Where held an accident its scene……………

a)   Could become good

b)   could become better

c)    could become crime

Answer
c)    could become crime
43. the most important tools in dealing with the difficult people are…….

a)   Your large

b)   your behave

c)   your attitude

Answer
c)   your attitude
44. A program and information obtain by a person or company is……………..

a)   personal property

b)    client property

c)    intellectual property

Answer
c)    intellectual property
45. Assume that, your report could be read by anyone and don’t say anything in it that You cannot justify are the important considerations of………

a)   Observation

b)    Crime

c)   Culture

d)   reports

Answer
d)   reports
46. Private security supports the police in the country in ensuring………………..

a)   A safe and stable society

b)    A safe and stable crime

c)   A safe and stable city

Answer
a)   A safe and stable society    
47. the most aspect of building evacuation is having a plan save evacuation and……..

a)   Construction with panic

b)    conflict with panic

c)   conducting without panic

Answer
a)   Construction with panic
48. ……………. is not always suitable for high security area

a)   Personal relation

b)   Personal recognition

c)   Personal conflict

Answer
b)   Personal recognition
49. Searches should only be done if there is suspicion an arrested person has…..

a)   Weapon

b)    notebook

c)   prohibited items

d)    providing items

Answer
a)   Weapon      
50. As a security if you get a item in search that is not permitted you……

a)   Tell the person they are under arrest

b)   tell the person angrily

c)   Tell the person politely this is not authorized

d)    Tell the person with wrongly

Answer
c)   Tell the person politely this is not authorized
51. If you have nothing to do in a fire……………

a)   Call to police

b)   call civil defense

c)   call supervisor

Answer
b)   call civil defense 
52. Security guard can practice good fire prevention by………………..

a)   Being observed and aware

b)   Being observed and aware of two sites

c)   Being observed and aware of surroundings

d)   Being observed and see one site

Answer
c)   Being observed and aware of surrounding
53. the most important things to deal with an emergency are……………

a)   Plan for the finish

b)   Plan for to happen

c)   Plan for to gone

Answer
b)   Plan for to happen
54. Type of emergency is……….

a)   danger to health

b)   danger to murder

c)   danger to life

d)   danger to accident

Answer
c)   danger to life
55. Grid concentric, circles bottom to top………………..

a)   are common methods of bomb threat search

b)   are common methods of crime

c)   Are common methods of duties

d)   are common methods of patrol

Answer
a)   are common methods of bomb threat search
56. Drawing an incident scene is………..

a)   Documentary scene

b)   real scene

c)   visible scene

d)   withdraw scene

Answer
a)   Documentary scene  
57. The two basic requirements of personal access are determining…..level of access

a)   identify and determining

b)    taken and observed

c)   observed and report

Answer
a)   identify and determining
58. A primary client is…………

a)   security supervisor

b)   security customer

c)   security assistance

Answer
b)   security customer
59. You will be successful if you provide……………….. And the public

a)   Good service to company

b)   good service to people

c)   good service to client

Answer
c)   good service to client
60. Site orders are used to give guidance to security guards……………….

a)   About requirements a site

b)    about requirements at a job

c)   About requirements at an accident

d)   about requirements at a middle

Answer
a)   About requirements a site    
61. Corrections should always be made in a notebook in……………..

a)   The wrong way

b)   The proper way

c)   The easy way

Answer
b)   The proper way
62. Ethics is knowing the difference between good and bad, right and wrong an
Recognizing moral……….

a)   Work and behave

b)   Duties and obligation

c)   Attitude and culture

Answer
b)   Duties and obligation
63. Causes of misconduct include peer pressure opportunity…………………

a)   rationalization and frustration

b)   relation and co-operation

Answer
a)   rationalization and frustration
64. The key to awareness is………………..

a)   Work

b)   Knowledge

c)   Duties

d)   education

Answer
b)   Knowledge
65. When using radio speak………

a)   clearly and roughly

b)   clearly and slowly

c)   Clearly and loudly

d)   clearly and shortly

Answer
b)   clearly and slowly
66. You call the police only when there is……………….

a)   an important

b)   emergency

c)   an idea

d) normal condition

Answer
b)   emergency
67. An arrest is detention according to and under the…….

a)   authority of the court

b)   authority of law

c)   authority of crime

Answer
b)   authority of law
68. Protection of property and client……… is one of the basic duties of a guard

a)   House

b)   Building

c)   Assets

d)   all of the above

Answer
c)   Assets
69. Prejudice is prejudging someone or something because of a……..

a)   external belief

b)   positional belief

c)    Internal belief

Answer
c)    Internal belief
70. When dealing with a crowd, be friendly but firm, keep your eyes on the crowd and Call for assistance if a…………….

a)   problem is arise

b)   position is arise

c)   critical point

Answer
a)   problem is arise
71. In an evacuation be prepared to help the disabled the elderly…

a)   infinite and children

b)    infants and children

c)    doing on duties

Answer
a)   infinite and children
72. People have a different reaction in………

a)   an accident

b)   emergency

c)   an incident

d)    an occurrence

Answer
b)   emergency
73. Notebooks should be completed in………..

a)   The different way every time

b)    the same way every time

c) None of them

Answer
b)    the same way every time

74. Not all observation needs to be shared only those which have an impact on the  Impact on the security of……………………………………………………

a)   client and customer

b)    your company

c)   your client or supervisor

Answer
a)   client and customer   
75. Evidence is used to determine facts recreate events and identify people or things

a)   an accident

b)    to an incident

c)    crime

d)   None of them

Answer
b)    to an incident  
76. When testifying in a court, guards should always follow the…………

a)   instruction of the client

b)    instruction of the judge

c)    instruction of the company

Answer
b)    instruction of the judge
77. Witness statements should be……. in your notebook

a)   Write

b)   take a report

c)   should be write

d)   recorded

Answer
d)   recorded
78. Security guards must be able to justify using force and that the force used was Reasonable necessary and not………………………………………………..

a)   Important

b)   A lot

c)   Suitable

d)    Excessive

Answer
c)   Suitable
79. There are A-B-C-E fire extinguisher types each used for a…… kind of fire

a)   Common

b)   Basic

c)   General

d)    specific

Answer
d)    specific
80. the most important tool in dealing with difficult people is……………..

a)   metal detection

b)   your attitude

c)   your decision

d)   All of the above

Answer
b)   your attitude
81. What is the most important aspect when making a building evacuation?

a)   Call the supervisor

b)   Use security awareness

c)   Conducting it without panic

Answer
c)   Conducting it without panic

82. …………..alarms should be treated as genuine

a)   Some

b)    Most

c)    All

d)   All of the above

Answer
c)    All
83. Individual behaviour that makes an assumption about people or culture as a group

a)   Stereotyping

b)   Prejudice

c)   partiality

d)   all of the above

Answer
a)   Stereotyping
84. Legitimate defence conditions are

a)   Four

b)   Five

c)   Two

d)   All of the above

Answer
a)   Four
85. Colour of co2 extinguisher

a)   Red

b)    Blue

c)   Black

d)   None of the above

Answer
c)   Black
86. If a customer shouts at you, you will

a)   shout at him

b)   Try to calm

c)   call police

d)    inform supervisor

Answer
b)   Try to calm
87. Using safety signs are for

a)   To lead people

b)   To control people

c)   To warn people

Answer
c)   To warn people
88. A security guard on patrol hears the unusual sound and he wants to invest patrol known as

a)   Random

b)   Proactive

c)   reactive

d)    All of the above

Answer
c)   reactive
89. If someone points a knife on your face while you are on duty what will you do

a)   Kill the person

b)    Run away from there

c)    call police

d)    legitimate defence

Answer
d)    legitimate defence
90. Properly equipped security guards must have

a)   Notebook

b)   Gun

c)    walkie talkie

d)   Except ‘b’

e)    all of the above

Answer
d)   Except ‘b’
91. Before carrying out access control or search, you should know

a)   Your security company’s regulation

b)    Your client’s wishes

c)   All of the above

Answer
a)   Your security company’s regulation
92. Being a professional a guard should

a)   Use high tone, volume & force and always use sarcasm

b)   Always exercise discretion

c)   Never ignore verbal abuse

d) All of the above

Answer
b)   Always exercise discretion
93. Elements of crime are

a)   Mature, sane, not under duress

b)   Legal, moral, material

c)    Illegal, immoral, material

Answer
b)   Legal, moral, material
94. How many kinds of man-made hazards do you know?

a)   10

b)   12

c)    8

d)    5

Answer
d)    5
95. Upon receiving a bomb threat what are the things a security guard do and off

a)   Radio

b) mobile phone

b)    send a run messenger to inform

c)   a & b only

Answer
c)   a & b only
96. Arresting or detaining defined as

a)   Deprivation of the right to choose

b)   Deprivation of freedom either temporarily or permanently

c)   Deprivation of freedom to live free

d)   Deprivation of liberty

Answer
b)   Deprivation of freedom either temporarily or permanently
97. Two types of language

a)   Positive and negative

b)    passive and loud

c)    Passive and aggressive

Answer
c)    Passive and aggressive
98. Security duties can be divided into two

a)   Static and patrol

b)    Static and by foot

c)   public and private

Answer
a)   Static and patrol
99. Public security duties are

a)   Prevent crime

b)    detect crime

c)   apprehend offend

d)    enforce laws where appropriate

e)    All of the above

Answer
e)    All of the above
100. Private security duty can be divided as

a)   Static and patrol

b)   Public and private

c)   In house and contract

Answer
c)   In house and contract

Other Model questions

Previous articleArchitectural professional salary in UAE
Next articlesecurity guard exam question set 8
Hello, everyone, I am Ranga Singh the founder of closecareer.com. For the past 17yrs, I worked in aboard. Now, I have been researching the job market, especially in the Gulf region. The main purpose of the website is to give information, advice, and guidance to the people about the job, education visa and travel. I want to support young people for a happy and successful career.

Comment