security guard exam question set 8

0
743
guard exam question
The security guard exam question set 8 is related to your rights under the current country law. While performing the duty you have to deal with many crimes and offenses which are determined by law.

In the basic security guard training, you would learn your legal rights and privileges that assist you to manage the various incident where the law is concerned.

Hence, the security guard exam question set 8 is to test your legal knowledge under various circumstances.

Just like other security guard exam question set, it also very important for the security guard exam because some of the question would be asked out of following question.

1. To be found guilty of a crime, an accused must be

a)   Immature, insane, under duress

b)    Mature, sane, under duress

c) Mature, sane, not under duress

Answer
c) Mature, sane, not under duress
2. Sources of law in Islam country are

a)   Quran, Sunna, Ijma, Qiyas

b)   Islamic law, penal code, Federal law

c)   Islamic law, criminal law, civil law

d)    Hudud, Qisas, Diya, Tazir

Answer
b)   Islamic law, penal code, Federal law
3. Labor law and emigration law etc. comes under

a)   Criminal law

b)   Civil law

c)   national law

d)   International law

Answer
b)   Civil law
4. The use of force conditions are

a)   Five

b)   Four

c)   Six

d)   Eight

Answer
b)   Four
5. Report when someone is arrested

a)   Operational report

b)   Administrative report

c)   Arrest report

d)   Security report

Answer
a)   Operational report
6. Elements of a good security incident report are

a)   Official record

b)   To justify and activity

c) Factual, accurate, objective, concise, mechanically correct, complete, clear

d) All of the above

None of the above

Answer
c) Factual, accurate, objective, concise, mechanically correct, complete, clear
7. The types of security patrolling are

a)   reactive, proactive

b) control area, random, direct

b)   Foot, vehicle, bicycle, visual

c)   mobile, site

d)   a and b only

Answer
d)   a and b only
8. What kind of evidence is taken to the court by a security guard?

a)   A report

b)   All the real evidence

c)    Notebook connected to the incident

d) All of the above

Answer
c)    Notebook connected to the incident
9. The aim of crime scene preservation is to

a)   Help investigators to find out the facts

b)    Avoid placement of false evidence

c)   Avoid contamination of evidence

d)    All of the above

Answer
d)    All of the above
10. Security practice can be divided as

a)   Public and police

b)    In house and contract

c)    Static and patrol

d)   Public and private

Answer
d)   Public and private
11. In case of fire, the main responsibility of security guard is

a)   Inform police/ fire department

b)   Report to supervisor

c)   Record in notebook & report book

d)   Safe evacuation of people

Answer
d)   Safe evacuation of people
12. The requirement of labour law

a)   Proper visa

b)   Family visa

c)   visit visa

d) Work permit

Answer
d) Work permit
13. Proper visa is issued by

a)   Labour law

b)    Immigration law

c)   Islamic law

d)   Any author

Answer
b)    Immigration law
14. Man-made hazards are

a)   Crime

b)   fire-arson

c)    civil disturbance/strike

d)   bomb threats

e)   all of the above

Answer
e)   all of the above
15. Natural hazard is:

a) Floods

b) Earthquake

c) fire

d) wind

e) All of the above

Answer
e) All of the above
16. Manmade fire is:

a)   Arson

b)   Biological

c)   Earthquake

d)    None of the above

Answer
a)   Arson
17. Types can exist in the country

a)   Ordinance law

b)    constitutional law

c)    customary law

d) all of the above

Answer
d) all of the above 
18. Information passes from one way to other

a)   Security guard to police

b)   Police to security guard

c)   Public to security

Answer
a)   Security guard to police
19. When you find a suspicious device

a)   Keep device away from people

b)   keep people away from device

c) leave the area

Answer
b)   keep people away from device
20. Movement of fire

a)   Conduction

b)   Conviction

c)   Radiation

d)   Direct

e)    All of the above

Answer
e)    All of the above
21. Method to stop fire

a)   Starving

b)   Smoothing

c)    Cooling

d)    Direct

e)   only a-b-c

Answer
e)   only a-b-c
22. Security guard can recognize the class of fire by

a)   Burning fuel

b)   color of smoke

c)    color of flames

d) All of the above

Answer
d) All of the above
23. Which color of DCP cylinder is internationally recognized?

a)   Blue

b)   Black

c)   Red

d)    None of the above

Answer
c)   Red
24. Information security includes

a)   CPU

b)    UPS

c)   Remote

d)   Radio

Answer
a)   CPU
25. Age of maturity according to civil law

a)   18-21 years

b)   18-12

c)   21-30

d)   None of the above

Answer
a)   18-21 years (check your country law)
26. Your notebook is your

a)   Official memory

b)   Your Notebook

c)   Public document

d)   None

Answer
a)   Official memory
27. Security notebook has small size because

a)   It is international standard

b)   To save expenses

c)    easy to keep in pocket always

Answer
c)    easy to keep in pocket always
28. While using a fire extinguisher always remember

a)   MASS

b)   PASS

c)   LASS

d)   None of the above

Answer
b)   PASS
29. ………………. is an important factor in dealing with emergency effectively.

a)   Leadership

b)   Notebook

c)   Attitude

d)   Report

Answer
a)   Leadership
30.…………….. orderly management of large group of people

a)   Vehicle control

b)   Crowd control

c)   people control

d)   curd control

Answer
b)   Crowd control
31. If the police officers come to your worksite and ask you to show your ID what you do?

a)   Call the supervisor

b)   Take permission from your company

c)   Obey the order of police Inspector

d)   none of the above

Answer
c)   Obey the order of police Inspector
32. Part of being an effective security guard is maintaining good relationship with…………

a)   Public

b)   Police

c)   Supervisor

d)   All of the above

Answer
b)   Police
33. What equipment should be used in a location?

a)   Radio

b)   Torch

c)   Good security awareness

d)   All of the above

Answer
c)   Good security awareness
34. If you control vehicles, materials, people and information into and out of a site known as

a)   Vehicle access

b)   vehicle identification

c)   Access control

d)   All of the above

Answer
c)   Access control
35. If there is a party going on and you are on duty what you are going to do?

a)   Watch the party

b)   Watch the people

c)   Participate in party

d)   All

Answer
b)   Watch the people
36. How to restricted area identify

a)   Identity card

b)   Passport

c)   Permitted card

d)   None of the above

Answer
a)   Identity card
37. If a break-in and damage to property occurs, you should

a)   Call the maintenance to fix it

b)   Leave it as it is

c) Remain in the place until the  police arrives

Answer
c) Remain in the place until the  police arrives
38. In an objective report writing, your report

a)   accurate fact

b)    are about what really happen

c)    Not biased and not your opinion

Answer
c)    Not biased and not your opinion
39. ……………. is coordination centre of your site

a)   E.O.C

b)   Office

c)   Control room

d)   Help desk

Answer
c)   Control room
40. A security guard should not carry any weapons unless authorized by

a)   Police

b)   client

c)   Company

d)   All of the above

Answer
c)   Company
41. Your goal should be always be to …………. your client needs and expectation

a)   Satisfy

b)   Meet and Fulfill

c)   Happy

Answer
b)   Meet and Fulfill
42. Effective security guard

a)   good report writing

b)   good relation with company

c)   good relationship with the police

Answer
c)   good relation with police
43. Compensation     

a)   Federal law

b)   Islamic law

c)   civil law

Answer
b)   Islamic law (Note:- check your country law)
44. Teamwork means working in a cooperation to achieve………….

a)   effective work

b)   common goal

Answer
b)   common goal
45. Maximum custody day

a)   30 days

b)   25 days

c)    80 days

Answer
a)   30 days (Note:- depends on your local law)
46. Report is a story of

a)   True statement

b)   with explanation

c)   with fact

Answer
a)   True statement
47. security guard always should be

a)   in time

b)   on time

c)   at time

Answer
a)   in time
48. If you face any traffic accident

a)   Call ambulance

b)   Call police

c)   Call your supervisor

Answer
b)   Call police
49. Least type of crime

a)   Felony

b)   murder

c)   Contravention

Answer
c)   Contravention
50. Stage alarm (distress)

a)   used when trouble

b)   Changes sound after some time

Answer
b)   Changes sound after some time
51. Security guards first time attends………………

a)   High court

b)    court of first instance

c) provincial court

Answer
b)    court of first instance
52. All fire alarm automatically………………..

a)   connected to police

b)   may not connect to fire service

Answer
b)   may not connect to fire service
53. ……………. shows security guards has taken his duties seriously

a)   ethics

b)   deportment

c)   uniform

d)   none of the above

Answer
b)   deportment
54. BSG (basic security guard) training is

a)   Students led

b)   Instructor-led

c)   People led

d)   none of the above

Answer
b)   Instructor-led
55. While searching Bomb

a)   Using radio

b)    don’t use radio

c)   metal detectors

Answer
b)    don’t use radio
55. …………… is a critical part of an investigation and must be handled properly

a)   evidence

b)   witness

c)   crime scene

d)   all of the above

Answer
a)   evidence
56. …………… is something used for threatening of the people or intimidating a person?

a)   gun

b)   knife

c)    weapon

d)    none of the above

Answer
c)    weapon
57. Personal recognition is……………

a)   Identification

b)   Pass

c)   Not suitable for a high-security area

Answer
c)   Not suitable for a high-security area
58. In case of an emergency security guard is……………

a)   the first responder

b)   last responder

c)    not ‘A’

Answer
a)   the first responder
59. Types of a scene are

a)   accident scene

b)    incident scene

c)    crime scene

d)    all of the above

Answer
d)    all of the above
60. Types of arrest ……

a)   Red-handed

b)   Reliable witness

c)   warrant of arrest

d)   All of the above

Answer
b)   Reliable witness
61. The sources of  law are

a)   4

b)   3

c)   2

d)   5

Answer
a)   4 (Note:-check your country law)
62. The sources of Islamic law are

a)   Koran

b)    Sunna

c)   Qiyas

d)    All of the above

e)   None of the above

Answer
d)    All of the above
63.. The statute law can be either……………………………..

a)   Crime or criminal

b)   civil or criminal

c)   civil or crime

d)   civil or defence

Answer
b)   civil or criminal
64. If you are accused in a case, in the court the person represented you as a lawyer is called

a)   Prosecutor

b) defence lawyer

c)   Lawyer

d)   judge

Answer
b) defence lawyer
65. Providing a… ….Means doing something a customer wants in a way customer wants it done.

a)   Facility

b)   public relation

c)    service

d)    greetings

Answer
b)   public relation

Other security guard exam question 

Hello, everyone, I am Ranga Singh the founder of closecareer.com. For the past 17yrs, I worked in aboard. Now, I have been researching the job market, especially in the Gulf region. The main purpose of the website is to give information, advice, and guidance to the people about the job, education visa and travel. I want to support young people for a happy and successful career.

Comment