Security guard exam test question set 6

0
203
test question, security guard exam

These set of security guard test question help you to pass the state security guard examination for security guard license.

All the test question are taken from basic security guard training course. That’s why I guarantee you, pass the exam if you practice these questions and know the relevant answers before going for the test.

1. Door security can be enhanced by…..

a) solid metal door

b) Reinforced frame

c) Heavy duty locking hardware

d) Multiple lock or control

e) All of the Above

Answer
 e) All of the Above
2. Information theft is……………………….

a) Legal removal of computer parts

b) Illegal removal of computer parts

Answer
b) Illegal removal of computer parts
3. The man-made emergency is…………..

a) major crime

b) Accident

c) Equipment failure

Answer
b) Accident
4. While controlling crowd behave as…………..

a)   Bad language

b)    Be friendly

c)    Not help

d)    prejudice

Answer
b) Be friendly  
5. The plunger on spring by a door in a window is…………..

a) Electromechanical system

b) Door safety system

c) Window safety system.

Answer
a) Electromechanical system
6. Narrative report parts…………….

a)   Introduction

b)    Body

c)    Summary

d)    All of the above

Answer
d)    All of the above
7. Spill on the floor, broken furniture are an example of

a)   Natural hazard

b)   Physical hazard

c)    Man-made

Answer
b)   Physical hazard  
8. There is no crime if the act is committed in the user of a right of………

a)   Police force

b)    Legitimate defence

c)    Self-defence

Answer
b)    Legitimate defence
9. Security is a service business it must always be balanced against…….

a)   Client service

b)   Customer service

Answer
b)   Customer service
10. Part of the security guard is to………….. An event

a)   access or analyze

b)   assist or stance

c)   customer service

Answer
a)   access or analyze 
11. Don’t say anything in a report that you can’t………..

a)   Analyze

b)    Justify

c)    Write a report

Answer
b)    Justify
12. Part of being an effective security guard is maintaining a relationship with the

a)   prosecutor

b)    Police

c)    client

Answer
b)    Police  
13….. makes the decision that is actually charged will be required to attend court

a)   A prosecutor

b)    Lawyer

c)    supervisor

Answer
a)   A prosecutor 
14…… is not always suitable for a high-security area

a)   Personal recognition

b)   Personal relation

Answer
b)   Personal relation
15…….. alarms a security guard should be treated as if genuine

a)   most

b)    maximum

c)    minimum

d)    All of the above

Answer
a)   most  
16. Injury of fire is………….

a)   Priorities at an accident

b)    emergency situation

c)    danger to life

Answer
a)   Priorities at an accident
17. Traffic should only be directed by a person if it is not able to……

a)   move on its own or needed

b)    have a plan

Answer
a)   move on its own or needed 
18. Failing to do something required by law is………

a)   an act

b)    an omission

c)    a crime

Answer
c)    a crime
19. The careful use of good judgment in each individual situation to decide how to act is

a)   Discretion

b)    decree

Answer
a)   Discretion
20. A person with the skill and attitude to do their job in the best way possible is

a)   professional

b)   ethics

Answer
a)   professional  
21. the most important tool in dealing with difficult people is……….

a)   your attitude

b)    your behaviour

Answer
a)   your attitude
22. The summary has…. of the main points of the report

a)   an emphasis

b)    an end of the event

c)    the last point

Answer
a)   an emphasis
23. A centre of operation is…..

a)   central station

b)   base station

c)    head office

Answer
b)   base station
24. Touring a specific area for providing protection is……..

a)   petrol

b)   patrol

c)    diesel

Answer
b)   patrol
25. A patrol planned in advance is………

a)   reactive patrol

b)    proactive patrol

c)    all of the above

Answer
b)    proactive patrol
26. Technology that allows the views of a number of cameras on one screen is…

a)   motion

b)   video splitter

Answer
b)   video splitter
27. A program and information owned by a person or company are…….

a)   intellectual property

b)    personal property

c)    Private property

Answer
a)   intellectual property
28. Notes in your notebook, in a report, drawing an incident scene is…

a)   real scene

b)    documentary scene

c)    Events

Answer
b)    documentary scene
29. in kidnap, robbery, fire you can use……

a)   emergency force

b)    deadly force

c)    armed police

Answer
b)    documentary scene
30. Treat someone or something because of a personal belief is…

a)   Stereotyping

b)    prejudice

c)    discretion

Answer
b)    prejudice
31. If you get an item in search that is not permitted you……

a)   Let him take

b)    tell the person politely this is not permitted

Answer
b)    tell the person politely this is not permitted
32. A primary client is…..

a)   security customer

b)    security assistance

c)    customer service

Answer
a)   security customer
33. If you store personal property as a result of a protective search, always give someone

a)   A receipt

b)    cheque

c)   notebook

Answer
a)   A receipt
34. If you arrest a person……

a)   tell the person they are under arrest

b)   tell the person they are at custody

c)   call the police

d)   all of the above

Answer
a)   tell the person they are under arrest
35. Vehicles are generally searched…..

a)   when they enter and leave the site

b)   enter a prohibited item

Answer
a)   when they enter and leave the site
36. Accidents scenes could become…..

a)   danger to life

b)    crime scene

c)   danger to injury

Answer
b)    crime scene
37. If you think a small fire will grow…….

a)   always activate a fire alarm

b)   call to civil defence

c)    call a firefighter

Answer
a)   always activate a fire alarm
38. If you have nothing to do in a fire…..

a)   call to police

b)    contact civil defence number

c)   call supervisor

Answer
a)   always activate a fire alarm
39. An explosive device or suspicious item can be…..

a)   Anything

b)   Anywhere

c)    Any suspicious item

Answer
b)   Anywhere
40. If you found an explosive device evacuate the area for…

a)   10m

b)   100m

c)    500m

Answer
b)   100m
41. Most of the emergencies are

a)   danger to accident

b)    danger to health

c)    danger to life

Answer
c)    danger to life
42. The location-specific round for protection…

a)   Worn

b)   patrol

c)    duty

d)    visit

Answer
b)   patrol
43. The security provides protection for both hazards……

a)   natural hazard

b)    material hazard

c)    manmade & natural hazards

Answer
c)    manmade & natural hazards
44. CCTV connected…..

a)   wired

b)    wireless & transmission

c)    Internet

d)    All of the above

Answer
d)    All of the above
45. When you search?

a)   Ask the supervisor

b)    ask a client

c)    manager

d)    gain cooperation

Answer
d)    gain cooperation
46. Hose cabinet……

a)   chemical

b)    gas

c)    co2

d)    Water-based

Answer
d)    Water-based
47. Class ‘C’ fire……

a)   electrical

b)    flammable gas

c)    liquid

Answer
b)    flammable gas
48. How many way function of law are….

a)   right & privileges and obligation

b)    write & previous

c)   right part

Answer
a)   right & privileges and obligation
49. Legal, moral, material are the elements of….

a)   Law

b)    customary

c)    crime

Answer
c)    crime
50. What is a plan of building evacuation?

a)   space area

b)    open area

c)    assembly

Answer
c)    assembly
51. What is 4 ‘C’S?

a)   Security awareness

b)    ethics

c)    teamwork

d)    truthfully

Answer
c)    teamwork
52. What equipment should use in a location?

a)   knowledge

b)    security awareness

c)    security duty

Answer
b)    security awareness
53. The goal of a security guard is the identification and….. to your client

a)   Prevention

b)    preparation

c)    suggestion

Answer
c)    suggestion
54. Landlord/tenant dispute is a part of……

a)   state law

b)    criminal

c)    civil

Answer
b)    criminal
55. What equipments used when writing a notebook?

a)   Blue Ink

b)    red ink

c)    black ink

Answer
c)    black ink
56. When you make an arrest?

a)   identification

b)    tell the true reason for the arrest

c)    call police

d)    all of the above

Answer
d)    all of the above
57. Who makes the decision in court?

a)    defence lawyer

b)    judge

c)    prosecutor

d)    police

Answer
b)    judge
58. Blood money is part of……..

a)   sharia law

b)    penal law

c)    civil law

Answer
a)   sharia law
59. The narrative part of the report is called……

a)   Story

b)    summery

c)    body

d)    introduction

Answer
a)   Story
60. Your client hires you for……

a)   quantity

b)    quality

c)    company

Answer
b)    quality
61. When you found a suspicious device you must call……

a)   assembly

b)   supervisor

c)    client

d)    police

Answer
d)    police
62. While searching by security to person…………..

a)   very good posture

b)    be sensitive

c)    good behaviour

Answer
a)   very good posture
63. When you receive a threat…………

a)   be quickly

b)    be noisily

c)    be calmly

Answer
c)    be calmly
64. Someone or something because of personal belief……..

a)   stereotyping

b)    distress

c) attitude

c)    prejudice

Answer
c)    prejudice
65. Careful use of good judgment in each individual situation to decide how to act.

a)   Behaviour

b)   Discretion

c)    misconduct

Answer
b)   Discretion
66. Your report read by……..

a)   your supervisor

b)    judge

c)    Client

d)    everyone

Answer
d)    everyone
67. When you take a note in your notebook?

a)   after the event

b)   as soon as possible

c)    after your testimony

Answer
b)   as soon as possible
68. Who is your company contractor called…….?

a)   Contractor

b)    primary client

c)    public

Answer
b)    primary client
69. What is the most serious emergency called?

a)   danger to health

b)   danger to life

c)    danger to accident

Answer
b)   danger to life
70. Report is mainly………………

a)   administrative & Operational

b)    official

c)    narrative

Answer
a)   administrative & Operational
71. ……………. should be treated very carefully and not contaminated

a)   Law

b)   Crime

c)    witness

d)    evidence

Answer
d)    evidencel
72. Who can use force…………..?

a)   Citizen

b)    Public

c)    Police

d)    all of the above

Answer
d)    all of the above
73. Service means doing something a customer wants in a way a customer wants

a)   Visitor

b)    client service

c)    providing service

d)    customer service

Answer
d)    customer service
74. Security company must be licensed………..

a)   Police

b)    ministry

c)   Security regulatory authority

d)    Labor court

Answer
c)   Security regulatory authority 
75. the most important thing to deal with security guard is…………

a)   good security

b)    good duty

c)    plan it to happen

d)    good behavior

Answer
c)    plan it to happen
76. Most of the bomb threats are…...

a)   Worst

b)    False

c)   Bad

d)   true

Answer
b)    False
77. A fire scene may be a crime scene so you call……………

a)   supervisor

b)    police

c)    client

Answer
b)    police
78. Hose cabinet in a building is of…………..

a)   Fuel

b)    Gas

c)    Water

d)   heat

Answer
c)    Water
79. A fire is a combination of………….

a)   oxygen

b)   fuel

c)    heat

d)   Combustion

e)    all of the above

Answer
e)    all of the above
80. Alarm should be treated as warning is called…………..

a)   distress alarm

b)    fire alarm

c)    intrusion alarm

Answer
a)   distress alarm
81. Change in condition such as panic alarm it is called…………..

a)   distress alarm

b)    intrusion alarm

c)   panic alarm

d)    sensor

Answer
a)   distress alarm
82. What is the element of integrity?

a)   Beastly

b)    Morally

c)    Reliability

d)    truthfully

Answer
c)    Reliability
83. Barriers of effective communication are……………..

a)   cultural difference

b)   stereotyping or prejudice

c)   jumping to conclusion

d)   lack of clarity

e)   difference in language

f)     All of the above

Answer
f)     All of the above
84. Elements of integrity…………..

a)   Reliability – doing what you say you will do

b)   Honesty – being truthful about what you do

c)   Trust – Confidence that you will do the right thing

d)   All of the above

Answer
f)     All of the above
85. Integrity has the quality of……..

a)   Honesty

b)    Trustworthy

c)    Reliability

d)    All of the above

Answer
d)    All of the above/expand]
86. Civil defense no…….

a)   999

b)    998

c)    997

d)    996

Answera)   999 or your country police hunting number
87. When you are conducting search……………

a)   Gain cooperation

b)   Ask supervisor

c)    Ask client

Answer
a)   Gain cooperation 
88. Chemical, poison, flammable is…………..

a)   Explosive

b)    Hazardous

c)    Dangerous

Answer
b)    Hazardous
89. ‘B’ class of fire is………….

a)   Flammable liquid

b)    Flammable gases

c)    Metallic

d) Ordinary thing

Answer
a)   Flammable liquid
90. Following by other in prohibited area…………………

a)   Tailgating

b)   Searching

c)    other security guard

Answer
a)   Tailgating
91. A place where building evacuees are gathered

a)   Assembly area

b)    Open area

c)    space area

Answer
a)   Assembly area
92. Illegal removal of computer part theft is………….

a)   Data theft

b)    Information

c)    program

Answer
b)    Information
93. Legal, moral and materials are elements of……….

a)   Law

b)    Crime

c)    Omission

Answer
b)    Crime
94. Photo card and smart card are…………….

a)   Access

b)    personal recognition

c)    identification

Answer
b)    personal recognition
95. Tenant problem is of………………

a)   Criminal law

b)    Civil law

c)   Statute Law

Answer
b)    Civil law
96. Medical waste is………

a)   physical hazard

b)    mechanical hazard

c)    biological hazard

Answer
c)    biological hazard
97. Any suspicious material can be in truck how you will check it?

a)   good security awareness

b)    bottom to top

c)    Identification

Answer
a)   good security awareness  
98. Method of patrol search of a building is……

a)   Grid

b)   Concentric circle

c)    Bottom to top

Answer
c)    Bottom to top
99. You will be behind a prosecutor makes the decision till………..

a)   10days

b)   20 days

c)    30days

Answer
c)    30days
100. Searching by two security guard to a person…..

a)   Very good experience

b)    very sensitive

c)    both

Answer
b)    very sensitive    

More test question click here

 

Previous articleSecurity awareness & crime Prevention
Next articleSecurity report writing training
Hello, everyone, I am Ranga Singh the founder of closecareer.com. For the past 17yrs, I worked in aboard. Now, I have been researching the job market, especially in the Gulf region. The main purpose of the website is to give information, advice, and guidance to the people about the job, education visa and travel. I want to support young people for a happy and successful career.

Comment